Esprit X180R Assembly Part Deviations

Assembly Report of Part Differences for X180R

The assembly plan for the X180R road-going “replica” of the racing X180R was developed by Lotus Engineering and included hundreds of part differences as compared to the Esprit and Esprit SE models. The following lists all part differences and assembly deviations from the standard Esprit models during the production — and subsequent final assembly at Lotus Engineering — for the X180R homologation cars.

Layouts

Section 5.30

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
List: Chassis Components625.3001.803AF1
Chassis: Front Pickup Points525.3003.003AF1

Body Shell

Section 10.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Lower Bulkhead (LHD)625.1001.0018F1
Body (Fettled)625.1001.002AK1
Roll Cage Cover; LH Wheelarch625.1001.003AK1
Roll Cage Cover; RH Wheelarch625.1001.004AK1
GrommetA082U6073F1
GrommetA082M6510F1
Pop RivetA075W6068F5
‘P’ cLipA075W6004Z10
WasherA075W4062F5
Part DeletionD082U4763E1

Body Structural Metal

Section 10.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Screw; M8 × 35 Button Head625.1005.610AF4
Capscrew; M12 × 35 Socket Head625.1005.603AF4
Screw; M8 × 60 Button Head5B08060F4
Screw; M8 × 50 Button Head625.1005.605AF6
Screw; M8 × 40 Button Head625.1005.606AF10
Screw; M8 × 25 Button Head625.1005.607AF2
Screw; M8 × 20 Button Head625.1005.608AF2
Screw; M10 × 25 Button Head625.1005.609AF8
Nut; M10 KaylocA089W3082F8
Nut; M8 NylocA075W3010Z8
Nut; M12 NylocA075W3012Z4
Bolt; 1" × 7/16" UHF Hex HeadA075W2019F2
Washer; 1" × 21/64" × l/8"A075W4022Z12
Washer; 23.5 × 12 × 2.3A075W4028Z10
Washer; 7/8" × 7/16"x 18GA075W4005Z4
Nut; M8 KaylocA100C6022F26
Washer; 2" × 7/16" × 1/8"625.1005.611AF2
Washer; 20 × 8 × 2.5625.1005.612AF12
Washer; 1" × 0" × 10G625.1005.613AF12
Washer; 1" × 0" × 16G625.1005.614AF6
Bracket; Spring Seat Front LH625.1005.001AK1
Bracket; Spring Seat Front RH625.1005.002AK1
Nut; M8 NylocA075W3010Z8
Bolt; M8 × 25 Flat HeadA075W1081Z2
Washer M8 × 20 × 2.5A074W4019F2
Roll Cage Pad LH625.1005.005AK1
Roll Cage Pad RH625.1005.006AK1
Screw; M12 × 45 SKT Cap HeadSC12045F2
Assembly: Roll Cage625.1005.601AF1
Cap (M6 Nut Protection)625.1005.616AF20
Cap (M8 Nut Protection)625.1005.617AF8

Bonnet & Associated Hardware

Section 10.9

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Rod; Internal Lock to LatchC072U4626F2UO: 625.1009.001/2
Rod; Bonnet Catch LH625.1009.001AK1Replaces A082U7117F
Rod; Bonnet Catch RH625.1009.002AK1Replaces A082U5526F

Boot Lid & Tailgate Hardware

Section 10.11

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Bracket; Hinge625.1011.001AK1Replaces A082U4915F
Assembly: Gas Strut Bracket LHA082U5973F1Replaces A082U7359EQF
Assembly: Gas Strut Bracket RHA082U5974F1Replaces A082U7158EQF
Assembly: Tailgate (Fettled)625.1011.801AK1Replaces B082B4735J
Bolt; M8 × 25 Flat HeadA075W1081Z2
Nut; M8 KAYLOCA100C6022F2
Part Deletion (Set Screw)Delete2A075W1039Z
Part Deletion (Nyloc Nut M8)Delete2A907E6284F
Part Deletion (Flat Washer M8)Delete2A075W4020Z
Part DeletionDelete2B082U7236EQF

Front Door Shells

Section 10.15

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Door Shell LH (Fettled)625.1015.801AK1Replaces C082B4751K
Door Shell RH (Fettled)625.1015.802AK1Replaces C082B4750K

Sills, Valences and Bumpers

Section 10.23

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Gasket; Aerofoil Mounting625.1023.001AF2Replaces 8082U1237F
Gas Strut (locking)A082U6208F1Replaces A082U6208F
Assembly: Rear Aerofoil625.1023.801AK1Replaces B082B4931J
Bobbin M6 × 10B075B2168Z4UO: 625.1023.804A
Aerofoil Moulding (Lower)625.1023.005AF1UO: 625.1023.801
Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.015BF1Replaces 625.1023.015A
Grommet BlankingA100B6133F2
Finisher; Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.008AK1
Support; Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.009AK1
Stud Plate; Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.010AK9
Stud Plate; Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.018AK4Replaces 625.1023.010A (2 OFF)
Washer; M6 × 18 × 1 FlatB082W4018F4
Nut; M5 NylocA082W3087F4
Washer; M6 × 12.1 × 1.4 FlatA075W4013Z12UO: 625.1023.010A
Washer; M6 × 18 × 1 FlatB082W4018F10UO: 625.1023.010A
Nut; M5 NylocA082W3057F22UO: 625.1023.010A
“Pop Rivet 1/8”A075W6092P8Finisher to Support
“Washer; 1/8” × 3/8" × 216"A075W4001Z8Finisher to Support
Screw; M5 × 20 Hex HDA075W1025F11Support to Valance
Washer; M6 × 12.1 × 1.4 FlatA075W4013Z11Support to Valance
Washer; M6 × 18 × 1 FlatB082W4018F11Support to Valance
Nut; M5 NylocA082W3087F11Support to Valance
Duct; Brake Cooling LH625.1023.011AK1Replaces A082B4961K
Duct; Brake Cooling RH625.1023.012AK1
RawlNut; M5 (5140)A075W6074F6Replaces A082W6350F
Screw; M5 × 20 Hex headA075W1025F6Replaces A082W5141F
Washer; M6 × 18 × 1 FlatB082W4018F6Replaces A075W4062Z
Foam; 12 × 24 Self AdhesiveA082U6065V500mmDuct to Rad.Duct
Deflector; Brake Cooling625.1023.016AK2Frt Bumper
Pop Rivet; 3.2 × 11.5mm DomedA075W6090Z4Deflector to Frt.Bumper
Wheelarch Ex. LH625.1023.013AK1Frt Bumper
Wheelarch Ex. RH625.1023.014AK1Frt Bumper
Screw; M6 × 25 Button Head (Black)A075W7016F6Spat to Front Bumper
Washer; M6 × 25 × 1.4 Flat (Black)A082W4094F6Spat to Front Bumper
RawlNut; M6 × 15A075W6140F6Replaces A100W6471F
Neoprene FoamA036B6221V0.4mSpat to Front Bumper
Screw; M6 × 30 Socket Caphead625.1023.601AF2
Stud; M6 × 118A100B1082F2
Spreader Plate; Aerofoil625.1023.004AK2
Spreader Plate; Lower Lip Spoiler625.1023.017AK11Replaces WP060011F
Part Deletion (Spring Washer, 6mm)Delete4A075W4035Z
Part Deletion (Bolt, M6x40, cold start injector)Delete2A082W7040F
Rear ValanceB082B4729K1Replaces A082B4976K
Rear Valance Grille (RH)A082U7226F1Replaces A082U7382F
Rear Valance Grille (LH)A082U7227F1Replaces A082U7383F
Part DeletionDelete1A082B4932K
Part DeletionDelete1B082B4933K
Part DeletionDelete2A082U7235EQF
Part DeletionDelete4A076W3030F
Part DeletionDelete0.05B075B6021V
Part DeletionDelete50B075B6022V
Rear Spoiler625.1023.006AK1Replaces A082B4745K
Grommet; BlankingA100B6133F2
Washer; M6 × 18 × 1 FlatB082W4018F4
Nut; M6 NylocA075W3009Z2
Front Bumper625.1023.002AK1Replaces B082B4958J
Front Valance625.1023.003AK1Replaces A082B4905K
ClipA082W6356F8Replaces A075W5074Z & A075W6016Z
Screw; M5 × 16 LG Hex HeadA082W1088F8Replaces A082W51411F
Screw; No8 × -" Flange POZI S/TA075W5074Z2Lower Lip Spoiler ASM
Nut; No8 SpireA075W6016Z2Lower Lip Spoiler ASM

Glazing, Weatherships

Section 11.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Bulkhead Glass Surround625.1101.001AK1Replaces A082B4762K MF: A082B4762K

FIXME: ???

Section 12.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Brake Cooling Duct Grille625.1203.001AK2MF: A082U7300F
BETASEAL; HV3 CartridgeA08286101F60mlGrille to Frt.Bumper

Front Seat Frames

Section 13.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Assembly: SeatFrame LH (Reclining)625.1303.801AK1MF: 625.1303.001 & 003
Frame; Cushion ASM LH625.1303.001AK1Replaces C082V6137F
Frame; Cushion ASM LHC082V6137F1UO: 625.1303.001A
Assembly: SeatFrame RH (Reclining)625.1303.802AK1MF: 625.1303.002 & 004
Frame; Cushion ASM RH625.1303.002AK1Replaces C082V6138F
Frame; Cushion ASM RHC082V6138F1UO: 625.1303.002A
Frame; Squab ASM LH625.1303.003AK1Replaces D082V6135F
Frame; Squab ASM LHD082V6135F1UO: 625.1303.003A
Frame; Squab ASM RH625.1303.004AK1Replaces D082V6136F
Frame; Squab ASM RHD082V6136F1UO: 625.1303.004A

Front Seat Padding

Section 13.9

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Part DeletionDelete2A032V7355F
Part Deletion (Backboard)Delete2B082V7575F
Seat Squab; Inner Arm Foam625.1309.004AH4MF: A085V6079
Seat Squab; Inner Arm Foam625.1309.005AH4MF: A085V6079
Seat Cushion; Arm Foam625.1309.006AH8MF: A085V6079
Seat Cushion; Inner Arm Foam625.1309.007AH4MF: A085V6079
Seat Cushion; Outer Arm Foam625.1309.008AH4MF: A085V6079
Seat Squab Arm Cover (Inner)625.1309.009AH4MF: 625.8050.602A
Seat Squab Arm Cover (Outer)625.1309.010AH4MF: 625.8050.602A
Cover; Seat Headrest Face625.1309.011AH2MF: 625.8050.602A
Cover; Seat Headrest Surround625.1309.012AH2MF: 625.8050.602A
Headrest; Back Cover625.1309.013AH2MF: 625.8050.602A
Cover; Seat Cushion625.1309.014AH2MF: 625.8050.602A
Cover; Seat Squab625.1309.015AH2MF: 625.8050.602A
Assembly: Seat LH (Trimmed)625.1309.801AJ1MF: 625.1309.001-15
Assembly: Seat RH (Trimmed)625.1309.802AJ1MF: 625.1309.001-15
Part DeletionDelete2A082V7345F
Chip Foam; Seat Squab Arms625.1309.001AH4MF: A075V6034
Chip Foam; Seat Cushion Arms625.1309.002AH4MF: A075V6034
Chip Foam; Headrest625.1309.003AH2MF: A075V6034
12mm ChipFoam (Bulk)A075V6034V2UO: 625.1309.001; 2; 3
Foam; 1" (Bulk)A085V6079V3UO: 625.1309.004; 5; 6; 7; 8

Foot Controls

Section 14.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Assembly: Brake Pedal625.1401.801AK1Replaces B082J4257F
Assembly: Clutch Pedal625.1401.802AK1Replaces B082J4214F
Footrest625.1401.001BJ1
Part Deletion (Grommet, cable through bulkhead)Delete1A036B6182Z
Bolt; M8 × 35 HexA075W2038D1Replaces A079W1044F
Part DeletionDelete1525.1401.001A
Safety Walk625.1401.601AF0.01m

Facia Structure

Section 14.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Bracket; Knee Bolster625.1405.011AK1
Knee Bolster (Modified)625.1405.005AK1Replaces A082V7992J
Trim Assembly: Knee Bolster625.1405.006AJ1
Pattern; Knee Bolster (Ebd)625.1405.002AH1Replaces A082V7899
Pattern; Knee Bolster (Face)625.1405.001AH1Replaces A082V7897
Cover; Column Shroud (Upper)625.1405.007AH1MF: 625.8050.602
Cover; Column Shroud (Lower)625.1405.008AH1MF: 625.8050.602
Trim Assembly: Column Shroud (Upper)625.1405.009AJ1MF: 625.1405.007A
Trim Assembly: Column Shroud (Lower)625.1405.010AJ1MF: 625.1405.008A
Facia SIR (Fettled)625.1405.001AH1Replaces A082V7847H
Trim Assembly: Facia625.1405.002AJ1MF: 625.1405.001A
Facia Crash Pad (Modified)625.1405.003AH1MF: A082V7974C
Trim Assembly: Facia Crash Pad625.1405.004AJ1MF: 625.1405.003A
Setscrew; M4 × 25A075W1031F1
Washer; M6 SpringA075W5035Z1
Washer; M6 × 20 × 2.5A075W4016Z3

Instrument Masks & Switch Panels

Section 14.7

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Instrument Mask625.1407.001AF1Replaces B082U7328F
Instrument Mask Sidepnl RH625.1407.002AF1Replaces B082U7329F
Assembly: Instrument Panel625.1407.801AF1Replaces D082U7307F
Instrument Panel625.1407.005AH1Replaces D082U7308H; UO: 625.14.07.801
Instrument Mask; Centre Panel625.1407.004AF1Replaces 625.1407.003A
REINF; Instrument Panel LHB082U7309H1UO: 625.1407.801
REINF; Instrument Panel RHB082U7357H1UO: 625.1407.801
Bracket; Face VentA082V7310H2UO: 625.1407.801
BIG Head M5 × 16A082W5127F3UO: 625.1407.004

Console Assemblies

Section 14.8

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Center Console (Inner)625.1408.004AK1MF: 625.8050.602A
Foam Strips; Centre Console625.1408.006AK2MF: A082V6154
6mm Polyfoam (Bulk)A082V6154V.2mUO: 625.1408.006A
Chip Foam; 12mm Block625.1408.005AK2MF: A075V6034
12mm ChipFoam (Bulk)A075V6034V0.1mUO: 625.1408.005 & 1530.006
Center Console (ABS)625.1408.001AK1Replaces A082V7339K
Trim Assembly: Centre Console625.1408.002AJ1MF: 625.1408.002; 3; 4;5; 6
Center Console (Outer)625.1408.003AK1MF: 625.8050.602A
Part Deletion (Screw)Delete1A075W5012F

Headerails

Section 15.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Part DeletionDeleteA082V5836K
Part DeletionDeleteA082V5835K
Part Deletion (Bracket, cant rail fixing)DeleteC079U4749K
Part Deletion (Pop rivet, tapping plate)DeleteA075W6090Z
Headerail (Fettled)625.1501.001AKMF: B082V7435K
Screw; No 6 × - POZI (Black)A075W5012FUO: 625.1501.002A
Headerail (Trim Pattern)625.1501.003AKMF: 625.8050.602A
Trim Assembly: Headerail625.1501.002AJMF: 625.1501.001; 3 & 8050.602A

“A” Pillar Interior Trim

Section 15.7

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Part DeletionDelete1A082V5131K
Part DeletionDelete1A082V5832K
Part Deletion (Interior trim clip)Delete6A075W6062Z
Trim Cover; A Post/Canterail RH625.1507.008AK1MF: 625.8050.602A & A082V7827V
Trim Cover; A Post/Canterail LH625.1507..007AK1MF: 625.8050.602A & A082V7827V
Sill LH (Fettled)625.1507.001AK11MF: A082V7147C
Sill RH (Fettled)625.1507.002AK1MF: A082V7986
Sill Carpet LH625.1507.005AK1A079V6052
Sill Carpet RH625.1507.006AK1MF: A079V6052
Sill Trim Assembly LH625.1507.003AJ1MF: 625.1507.001; 005
Sill Trim Assembly RH625.1507.004AJ1MF: 625.1507.002; 006
Grey Fleck Carpet (Interior)A079V6052V4.8mUO: 625.1507.001; 2; 3; 4; 7; 8
Headlining; GreyA082V7827V.5mUO: 625.1507.007; 8

Rear Bulkhead Trim

Section 15.11

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Part DeletionDelete2A082U7108EQF
Part Deletion (Pop rivet, mounting bracket)Delete4A075W6067Z
Trim Assembly: Rear Bulkhead625.1511.002AJ1MF: 625.1511.001A
ABS Trim Board; Rear Bulkhead625.1511.001AH1UO: 625.1511.002A
Part DeletionDelete2A075W606JZ
Screw; No6 × ; Panhead BlackA075W5028Z2Replaces A075U5030

Front Door Trims

Section 15.13

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Door Panel LH (Fettled)625.1513.001AK1Replaces B082V7459K
Door Panel RH (Fettled)625.1513.002AK1Replaces B082V7458K
Part Deletion (Screw No6 × 3/4")Delete2A075W5028Z
Part Deletion (Spire nut)Delete2A075W6013Z
Part DeletionDelete2A083V2431F
Part DeletionDelete2A083V2432F
Part DeletionDelete2A083V2429F
Part Deletion (Ashtray casing)Delete2A083V2428F
Trim Assembly: Door Panel LH625.1513.003AJ1MF: A079V4016 & A082V6172V
Trim Assembly: Door Panel RH625.1513.004AJ1MF: 625.8050.602A & A082V6172V
Door Grab Handle LHA079V4016F1UO: 625.1513.003A
Polyfoam (Expanded)A082V6144V.16mUO: 625.1513.003A
Nut; M6 NylocA075W3009Z1UO: 625.1513.003A
Washer; 25.5 × 1.4 × 6A075W4018Z1UO: 625.1513.003A
Part DeletionDelete2A083V2430F
Part Deletion (Ashtray, clamp bracket)Delete2A083V2474F

Carpeting & Mats

Section 15.30

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Plate; Footwell625.1530.009AK1
Screw; Button Head; M6 × 20 LGSB06020F4
“Nyloc” Hexagon full Nut; M6NY060001F4
Washer; M6 × 16 × 1.5625.1530.601AF8
Tunnel Carpet; RH Side625.1530.002AK1MF: A079V6052
Tunnel Carpet; LH Side625.1530.001AK1MF: A079V6051
Assembly: Tunnel top625.1530.003AK1MF: 625.1530.001,2,4,5,6
Carpet; Floor LH625.1530.001AK1MF: A079V6052V
Carpet; Floor RH625.1530.005AK1MF: A079V6052V
Scrim Foam; Tunnel top625.1530.004AK1MF: A085V6076V
Leather Panel; Tunnel top625.1530.005AK1MF: A082V6172V
Pad; 12mm ChipFoam625.1530.006AK1MF: A072V6034
Part DeletionDelete1A082U7763
Part DeletionDelete1MF: A082V7764

Harnesses & Leads

Section 17.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Loom Instrument Pack625.1701.001AK1Replaces F082M4664F MF: F082M4664F
Loom; Facia625.1701.002AK1Replaces H082M4665F MF: H082M4665F
Harness; Engine Management625.1701.003AK1Replaces B082M4792F MF: B082M4792F

Wiring Components, Relays

Section 17.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Tachometer Amplifier625.1703.001AK1

Electrical Hand/Foot Controls

Section 17.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Switch BlankA089M6065F1Replaces A082M6349S

Instruments, Clocks, Displays

Section 17.7

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
220 MPH Speedometer (12V)625.1707.601AF1Replaces A082N606JF
7000 RPM Tachometer (12V)625.1707.602AF1Replaces A082N6059F

In Car Entertainment

Section 17.27

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Front Speaker (EXCEL / Sony)A082M6230F2Replaces B089M6080F
Rear Speaker (ESPRIT / Clarion)A082M6391F2Replaces A082M6463F
Radio Jump Harness625.1727.001AK1
Screw; Panhead POZI (Black)A075W5037Z8

Labels & Literature

Section 19.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
World Challenge Decal (LH)625.1901.001AF1
World Challenge Decal (RH)625.1901.002AF1
SRF Label625.1901.003AF1

Chassis

Section 30.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Chassis Assembly (Race Replica LHD)625.3001.801AF1Replaces C082A4259J

Front Cross Member

Section 30.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Front Crossmember; Body mtg625.3003.004AH1Replaces A082A4251F
Pivot Bush; Upper Wishbone625.3003.003AL2Replaces C075A0342F
Rack Mounting Bracket; Outer625.3003.005AK2Replaces A082A4211K
Rack Mounting Bracket; Inner625.3003.004AK2Replaces A082A4210K
Front Crossmember Brace (LH)625.3003.001AH1Replaces A082A4251F
Front Crossmember Brace (RH)625.3003.002AH1Replaces A082A4250F
Turret Brace; Upper525.3003.001BK2
Turret Brace; Lower525.3003.002BK2
Pivot Bush; Upper WishboneC075A0342L2Replaces C075A0342F; M: 625.3001.003
Blank; Rack mtg Bracket; InnerA082A4270L2M: 525.3003.004
Blank; Rack mtg Bracket; OuterA082A4271L2M: 525.3003.005
Front; Crossmember Body mtgB082A4199L1M: 625.3003.004
Front Support BraceA089A0484L2M: 625.3003.001/2
Assembly: Front Turret Brace525.3003.800AF1
Chassis; Front Pickup Points625.3003.003AF1

Rear Space Frame

Section 30.13

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Spring Mount; Rear LH625.3013.001AF1Replaces A082A4225J
Spring Mount; Rear RH625.3013.002AF1Replaces A082AA4178J
Spring Seat (Rear)625.3013.003CF2Replaces B079A4047K
Rear Spring Seat Bracket (LH)625.1005.003AF1UO: 625.3013.001A
Rear Spring Seat Bracket (RH)625.1005.004AF1UO: 625.303J.002A

Front Suspension

Section 33.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Front Leg Lower Link LHB082C4065F1Replaces B082C4147F; UO:625.3101.801A
Front Leg Lower Link RHB082C4066F1Replaces B082C4146F; UO:625.3101.801A
Sub Assembly: Sensor Shield mtg RHB082C4194K1Replaces B082C4194H; UO:525.3301.806B
Sub Assembly: Sensor Shield mtg LHB082C4195K1Replaces B082C4195H; UG:525.3301.805B
Plate; Shield to Vertical LinkA082C4196K2Replaces A082C4196H; UO:B082C4194 / 5H
Boss; Shield to Vertical LinkA082C4197H2Replaces A082C4197H; UO:B082C4194 / 5H
Mounting Plate; SensorB082C4198H2Replaces B082C4198H; UO:B082C4194 / 5H
Heat Sink SensorB082C4199H2Replaces B082C4199H; UO:B082C4194 / 5H
Bolt; Front Disc Bobbin525.3301.032CF8Replaces 525.3301.032B
Bolt; Front Disc Bobbin525.3301.639AL8Replaces A089C8013F; M: 525.3301.032
Nut; Disc to Bell525.3301.643AF40
Bolt; Disc to Bell525.3301.644AF40
Washer; Disc to Bell525.3301.645AF80
Steering Arm LH525.3101.043AF1Replaces A082C4161F
Steering Arm LHA082C4161L1UO: 525.3101.043A
Steering Arm RH525.3101.044AF1Replaces A082C4162F
Steering Arm RHA082C4162L1UO: 525.3101.044A
Assembly: Lower Link LH625.3101.501AK1Replaces A082C4148J
Assembly: Lower Link RH625.3101.102AK1Replaces A082C4149J
Housing; ARB Bush525.3301.045BF2Replaces A089C0172F; UO: 625.3101.802 / 2
Assembly: Front Backplate LH525.3301.805CK1Replaces A082C4189F
Assembly: Front Backplate RH525.3301.806CK1Replaces A082C4190F
Adjuster Block; Wishbone625.3101.001BF4Replaces A075C0153F; UO: 625.3101.803
Backplate; Front A.B.S525.3101.020BL2Replaces A082C4191; 2; 3; UO: 3301.805 / 6
Bush; SPLIT (ARB Front)625.3101.010AF2Replaces A082C4084F
Telescopic Damper (Front)625.3101.601AF2Replaces A082C4158F
Camber Adjuster (FR Upper Link)525.3101.041CF8Replaces 525.3101.041B
Spheralastik Bush; Front ARB525.3101.600AF2Replaces A089C6088F
Grease (Castrol LMX Lithium)625.8070.601AV500gmReplaces A000Z1054V
CirCLip; Anti-Roll BAR Bush525.3101.602AF4
Disc Drive Bobbin (Front)525.3301.018DF8Replaces A089C8014F
Disc Bell; Front625.3301.001CF2Replaces 625.3301.001B
Assembly: Sensor Cable BRKT LH625.3101.005AK1Replaces A082J4234EQF & A082J4235C
Assembly: Sensor Cable BRKT RH625.3101.006AK1Replaces A082J4240EQF & A082J4241C
Bracket; Brake Cable (Blank)A082J4235C2UO: 625.3101.005 / 6
Bracket; Brake Cable (Blank)A082J4241C3UO: 625.3101.005 / 6
Front Anti; Roll BAR625.3101.003AF1Replaces B082C4070F
Bolt; M8 × 110 LG625.3101.602AF4Replaces A07SW2049 & A075W2043
Front Upper Wishbone625.3101.803CK4Replaces 625.3101.803B
Upper Wishbone ArmE075C0130E4UO: 625.3101.803A
Road Spring (Front)625.3101.009BF2Replaces B082C4167F
Spring Adaptor (Front)625.3101.008BK2Replaces 625.3101.008A
Bolt; M12 × 50A100W22116F2Replaces A075W1061F
Washer; 23.5 × 12 × 2A075W4028Z2
Shim; 1.5mmA082C4091F2
Shim; 3.0mmA082C4092F8
Spring Spacer (Front)625.3101.011AF2

Rear Suspension

Section 31.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Bolt; Radius Arm/Caliper625.3103.040AF4
Screw; M10 × 160 Socket Head625.3103.604AL4Replaces A075W2065; 3011; 4024
Washer; Load Spreading525.3103.051BF4
Disc Bell (Rear)625.3301.002BF2Dec 11, 1990Replaces 625.3301.002A
Telescopic Damper (Rear)625.3103.601AF2Replaces A082D4146F
Assembly: Top Link (Adjustable)625.3103.801AK2Replaces A082D4118EQF
Thin Nut; 8.8 M16 × 2 RH THREAD625.3103.602AL2UO: 625.3103.801A
Thin Nut; 8.8 M16 × 2 LH THREAD625.3103.603AL2UO: 625.3103.801A
Adjuster; Top Link625.3103.005AL2UO: 625.3103.801
Insert; Top Link LH625.3103.007AL2UO: 625.3103.003
Insert; Top Link RH625.3103.008AL2UO: 625.3103.004
End Piece; top Link LH625.3103.003AH2UO: 625.3103.801
End Piece; top Link RH625.3103.004AH2UO: 625.3103.801
Tube; Top Link625.3103.006AH4Replaces A082D41235C; UP: 625.3103.003 / 4
Top LinkA082D4118L2UO: 625.3103.003 / 4
Rubber; Mounting525.3103.600AF2Replaces A046D6000F
Inuslator Rear Spring Seat625.3103.009AF2Replaces A079D4028F
Hub Carrier LH625.3103.001CK1Replaces 62E.3103.0018B; MF: B082D4141P
Hub Carrier RH625.3103.002CK1Replaces 62E.3103.0018B; MF: B082D4142P
Road Spring (Rear)625.3103.012BF2Dec 10, 1990Replaces F079D4003F
Seal; Front HubA089C0186L2Replaces A089C0186F

Front & Rear Brakes

Section 33.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Caliper Mount (Front)625.3301.003AF2
Caliper Mount (Rear)625.3301.004BF2
Bolt; Rear Caliper to Bracket625.3301.007AF4
Screw; M10 × 90 × 12.9 Sockethead625.3301.611AL4UO: 625.3301.007
Bolt; M12 × 40 Hex Head625.3301.614AF4Replaces A075W4069F & A089J0358F
Brake Pad; Front (Ferodo 3432)625.3301.612AH4Replaces A082J6103F & A0826104F
Brake Pad; Rear (Ferodo 3432)625.3301.613AH4Replaces A082J6113H
Bracket Handbrake Caliper625.3301.005AF2
Spacer; Handbrake Caliper BRKT625.3301.006AF4
Screw; M10 × 90 Socket Head Capscrew625.3301.008AF4
Washer; 20.5 × 10.5 × 1.8A075W4024Z8
Washer; 23.5 × 12 × 2.3A075W4028Z4
Setscrew; M12 × 45A075W1061F4
Setscrew; M12 × 45A075W1061F4
Setscrew; M12 × 35A075W1059F4
Washer; M12 × 1.6 ThickA075W4071F16
Washer; 23.5 × 12 × 2.3A075W4028Z4
Full Nut; M12 HexNH12001F8
Caliper Assembly (Front LH)625.3301.601AF1Replaces A089J8015F
Caliper Assembly (Front RH)625.3301.602AF1Replaces A089J8016F
Caliper Assembly (Rear LH)625.3301.60JAF1Replaces A082J6107F
Caliper Assembly (Rear RH)625.3301.604AF1A082J6108F
Brake Disc (Front LH)625.3301.605AF1Replaces A089J8014F
Brake Disc (Front RH)625.3301.606AF1Replaces A089J8014F
Brake Disc (Rear LH)625.3301.607AF1Replaces A082D4108F
Brake Disc (Rear RH)625.3301.608AF1Replaces A082D4108F
Hose; Front Brake (Flexible)625.3301.615AF2Replaces B089J6012F
Hose Protection Coil 450 LG625.3301.616AF2UO: 625.3301.615A

Service Brake Actuating System

Section 33.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Brake Fluid (Castrol SRF)525.3301.636AV3Replaces A036J6109V
3-way Connector (Brake Pipe)A075J6019F1Replaces A100J6078F
Connector BulkheadA089J6013F4
Brake Pipe Front to RearA082J4177F1Replaces A082J4291
Bolt; M10 × 1.5 BanjoA100JJ6037F2
Banjo WasherA100J6038F4
Brake Pipe; 330mm LongA082J4179F2Replaces A082J4174F & A082J6100F
Washer; 16.6 M8 × 1.2A075W4020Z2
Brake Pipe LH625.3303.001AK1MF: A082J4179F
Brake Pipe RH625.3303.002AK1A082J4179P
Part Deletion (washer; adaptor to limiting valve)Delete3A100J6081F
Part Deletion (adaptor; brake pipe to limiting valve)Delete3A100J0114F
Part Deletion (Setscrew)Delete1A075W1035Z
Part Deletion (Roll pin, head to cam)Delete1A075W6097Z
Part DeletionDelete1A074B6009V
Part Deletion (Pipe, straight union to limiting valve)Delete1A082J4291F
Bolt; M8 × 35 HexA075W2038D1

Parking Brake

Section 33.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Handbrake Cable LH625.3305.001AF1Replaces A082J4185J
Handbrake Cable RH625.3305.002AF1Replaces A082J4138F
Support; Handbrake Cable LH625.3305.003AK1
Assembly: Handbrake Lever625.3305.801AJ1Replaces A082J4157F
Bracket; Handbrake Pivot (Modified)625.3305.009AK1A082J4158H
Link; Handbrake (Modified)625.3305.005AK1Replaces B082J4122EQF
Handbrake Caliper LH625.3301.609AF1
Handbrake Caliper RH625.3301.610AF1
Spring; Handbrake Caliper625.3305.601AH2
Spring; Handbrake Caliper625.3305.601AF0SPARES ONLY

Wheels & Tires

Section 34.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Road Wheel (Front)625.3401.605AF2May 7, 1990Replaces 525.3401.602A
Road Wheel (Rear)625.3401.606AF2May 7, 1990Replaces 525.3401.603A
Tire - Eagle 255/50 ZR16 (Rear)625.3401.603AF2Nov 5, 1990Replaces A082G6054H
Tire - Eagle 225/45 ZR16 (Front)625.3401.604AF2Nov 5, 1990UO: 625.3401.801,2
Wheel; 8.5J × 16 × 31mm (Front)525.3401.602AF2Sep 24, 1990Replaces A082G6042F
Wheel; 9.5J × 16 × 19mm (Rear)525.3401.603AF2Sep 24, 1990Replaces A082G6053F
Wheel Bolt625.3401.601AF20Replaces A082G6038F
Assembly: Wheel/Tire (Front LH)625.3401.801AJ1Replaces A082G4077F; UO: 625.3401.801/2
Assembly: Wheel/Tire (Front RH)625.3401.802AJ1Replaces A082GR078F; UO: 625.3401.803/4
Assembly: Wheel/Tire (Rear LH)625.3401.803AJ1Replaces A082G4075F
A5M; Wheel/Tire (Rear RH)625.3401.80RAJ1Replaces A082G4076F
Bolt; Front Disc Bobbin525.3301.032AK8Made From 525.3301.639A
Wheel Weight 60G625.3401.602AF4UO: 625.3401.801,2,3,4
Tire Valve (BWY6)A082G6027H4UO: 625.3401.801,2,3,4
Part Deletion (Spare Wheel Bolt)Delete1A075U0492Z
Part Deletion (O Ring Dipstick Tube)Delete1A912E6398F
Part DeletionDelete1A079U4341EQF
Part Deletion (Pop Rivet)Delete4A075W6068Z
Label; Federal Tire Loading625.3401.001AF1Replaces B082U4885F

Ducting

Section 42.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Ducting to Engine BayA082E4140F1
Part DeletionDelete5A089B6147V
Part DeletionDelete1.23A082B6168V
Part DeletionDelete0.87A082B4928K
Part DeletionDelete0.36A082B4929K
Part DeletionDelete1A082V7759K
Part DeletionDelete1A082V7761K
Part DeletionDelete1A082V7760K
Part DeletionDelete1A082B7762K
Part DeletionDelete0.40A085E6014K
Part DeletionDelete0.10A075V6032V
Part DeletionDelete1A082B4925K
Part DeletionDelete30A075U6044V
Part DeletionDelete9A089W6297F
Part DeletionDelete9A075W4000Z
Part DeletionDelete1A082U7213F
Part DeletionDelete0.10A085E6015V
Part DeletionDelete1A082U7215H
Part DeletionDelete2A907E63471F
Part DeletionDelete2A082B4926J
Part DeletionDelete8A089W6297F

Catalyst Exhaust System

Section 45.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Assembly: Catalytic Converter625.4501.001AF1Oct 17, 1990Replaces C082S6045F
Big Head M5 × 16A082W5127F1Oct 12, 1990Replaces A082S6053F
MufflerA082S6046H1Nov 14, 1990Replaces A082S6053H (Heater)
Assembly: Muffler (Woolpack Omit)625.4501.002AF1Dec 10, 1990A.C.U. Option
Pipe; Intercooler (bottom)625.4501.006AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Pipe; Intercooler (top)625.4501.007AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Hose; Intercooler (top right)625.4501.003AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Hose; Intercooler (top left)625.4501.002AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Hose; Intercooler (bottom left)625.4501.004AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Hose; Intercooler (bottom right)625.4501.005AF1Dec 10, 1990Heater Option
Hose Clip 16; 25A079K6018F6Dec 10, 1990Heater Option

All Heat Shields

Section 45.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Heatshield; Rear Wheelarch625.4505.001AK1Replaces A082B4821F
Heatshield; Rear Damper LH625.4505.002AK1Replaces B082U4764F
HeatShield; Rear Damper LHB082U4764F1UO: 625.4505.002A
Pop RivetA075W6071Z7
Plate; Water Shield RH625.4505.005AF1
Plate; Water Shield LH625.4505.004AF1
Plate; Heatshield625.4505.003AF1
Heatshield; Handbrake Cable625.4505.006AK1
Setscrew; M6 × 16 Hex HeadA075W102821
Setscrew; M6 × 14 HexA075W1027Z2
Nut; M6A075W3020Z2
Washer; M6 SpringA075W4035Z3
Jacknut; M6 ShortA075W4034Z1
Washer; M6 × 12.1 × 1.4 FlatA075W4013Z1

Engine Air Cooling System

Section 46.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Part Deletion (Air Intake)Delete520A910E2384F
Part DeletionDelete1A082B4949C
Part Deletion (Duct Adaptor)Delete1A082B4560K
Duct; Air Inlet625.4605.001AK1MF: A082P4321C
Adaptor; Straight Sidewall625.4605.002AK1MF: A082P4321C
Ducting; 700 Long625.4605.003AK1MF: A079P6007V
F ClipA910E7004F2
Ducting; 950 LongA079P6007V1UO: 625.4605.003A
Duct; MouldingA082P4321C2UO: 625.4605.001 / 2
Part Deletion (Induction Hose to Airbox Clip)Delete2A907E6347F
Part DeletionDelete1A082B4968K
Part DeletionDelete1A082B4950C

Charge Cooler

Section 46.10

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Radiator; Intercooler625.4610.001AK1Sep 20, 1990Heater Option
Radiator AssemblyA082K4226F1Dec 10, 1990ACU Option

Gearbox (Manual)

Section 47.3

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Gearbox (Race Replica)625.4703.601AF1Oct 17, 1990Replaces B082F6229F

Gear Lever & Linkage

Section 47.5

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Protection HoseA082J6111K1.4m
TywrapA075W6038Z

FC Toolkit & Stowage

Section 60.1

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Tire Puncture Repair Aerosol Can (“Fix It Fast” 500ml)625.6001.601AF2October 18, 1990
Tire Puncture Repair Aerosol Bracket625.6001.602AF1May 7, 1990

Soft Interior Trim

Section 80.50

DescriptionPart NumberQuantityRelease DateNotes
Doeskin Cloth (Black)625.8050.602AF8mOct 8, 1990Replaces 625.8050.601A
Graphite Leather (Perforated)A100V0377V1mOct 8, 1990Replaces 625.8050.601A